Louisiana. City Court of New Orleans.
Inventory, Suit Records #1501-1750

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

NUMBER

REMARKS

Roffignac, Joseph De

Bouchini, Gabriel De La

1501


Jung, Rosette

Villeneuve, I Soulil and Leblanc

1502


Wiltz, Joseph

Sanpier, Louis

1504


Simpson, William

Judor

1505


Elmes, Thomas

Judor

1506


Amelung, H. and F.

Judor

1507


Bunau, Francis

Judor and Judor

1508


Mc Cormick, Thomas

Judor, H.

1509


White, Manuael (Maunsil)

Judor

1510


Pitot, James

Judor, H.

1511


Thomas, C. S. and WS.

Joubert, P. and Judor

1512


Johnston, James

Judor

1513


Hiller and Wideurhandt

Judor, H.

1514


Mayhew, Thaddeus

Judor

1515


Jones, Evan

Elkins, Samuel

1516


McCormick, Thomas

Judor, H.

1517


Page, James H.

Judor, I.

1518


Trimble, Jacob

Judor, H.

1519


Trimble, Jacob

Judor, I.

1520


Stailey, William

Judor

1521


Emerson, William

Judor, I.

1522


Mayhew, Thaddeus

Judor, H.

1523


Brooks, Edward

Joubert

1524


Madam and Duncan

Mc Cormick, Thomas

1525


Thibaut, John

Heno and Landon

1526


Thibaut, John

Landon

1527


Fort and Giraud

Judor

1527


Morgan, John Jr.

Judor

1529


Cumming and Carwill

Judor

1530


Brooks, Edward

Judor

1531


Perkins, James

Joubert, P.

1532


Cenas, B.

Henry, Michel [Property of]

1533


Le Prince, L.

Bustic, John D.

1534


Bienvenu, Batiste

Bienvenu, Babet

1535


Jung, Rosette

Soulie, I. and LeBlanc, Villeneuve

1536


Thom, C.S. and W.S.

Mc Mecken, Jr.

1537


Zeringue, Michel

Dukeilus

1538


Mayhew, Thaddeus

Judor

1539


Carmichael, I.F.

Clay and Stenell

1540


Jung, Rosette

Soulie, I. and LeBlanc, Villeneuve

1541


Raphael A Freeman of Color

Garnot De, Alexander

1542


Temoulet, B.

Heno and Landon

1543


De Lapize, John

Heno and Landon

1544


Robelot, Nicholas

Heno and Landon

1545


Brooks, Edward

Lions (?) Jean

1546


Sagory, L.M.

Lugeol, John

1547


Pigman, Wesley

Murdock, George

1548


Duncan and Jackson

Brown,Asa

1549


Cock, John

Sarpey, Lille

1550


Johnston, James

Houghton, John

1551


Smith, William M.

Painboeuf, L.

1552


Armitage, James

Planchi, S.

1553


Armitage, James

Thompson, Charles B.

1554


Duncan and Jackson

Wincote and Thorp

1555


Wheadon, Azias

Judson, Crane

1556


Montgomery, William W.

Sopaus(?), Andrew

1557


Bailey, Thomas

Lynch, Nicholas

1558


Kingston, Stephen

Cobb, Arthur

1559


Malchaux, Peter

Morrisson(?), James

1560


Perillat, Joseph

Marly, Michel

1561


Morgan, Benjamin

Serogeneau (?)

1562


Brooks, Archibald

Mc Corkele, Archibald

1563


Demorant, Charles

Auguste, Philip

1564


Plossy, Dominique

Ledet, E.M.

1565


Wells, Francis

Judor

1566


Forman, Joseph

Stout, John B.

1567


Hernandez, Francisco

Portaz, Juan

1568


Blanguet, Thadecis(?)

Savanne, Auguste

1569


Brooks, Edward

Cames, Augustine

1570


Tremoulet, Bernard

Heno and Landon

1571


Bayet, Pierre

Jolly, P.S. and Jno. Gravier

1572


Patton and Mossey

Robertson, Isaac

1573


Delassize (?), V.

Hens, Peter

1574


LaCuenta, Pierre

Pollock, George

1575


Cornet

Sewyeneau (?)

1576


Badom

Bradford, james M.

1577


McKinley, John M.

Wasson, James

1578


Gimincez, Manuel

Ducourneau, Simon

1579


Henderson, Chs. S.

Blackburn, James

1580


Bussenel, I.B.

Mc Quiddy, Joseph M.

1581


Dalhaste, P.

Outran (?), John

1582


Tomoulet, B.

Heno, Geo.

1583


Sentament, Pierre

Heno, Pierre

1584


Brou, J. and B.

Heno, Pierre

1585


Aydel, Francoise

Heno, Pierre

1586


Hart, Jacob

Faisandieu, G.

1587


Turner, H.

Plumb, John

1588


lantouly, Joseph

Bures, Gabriel

1589


Pichon and Company

Jenny [Ship]

1590


Hooc, Harris

Morrisson (?), James

1591


Plessy, Dominique

Agar, John

1592


Ross, William

Abrams, A.D.

1593


Ardry, Alexis

Bienvenu, Babet

1594


Bigby, John

Wilson, David

1595


McThoy, Daniel

Ford, Charles

1596


Jones, Reuben

Jenny [Ship]

1597


Harper and Folkes

Jenny [Ship]

1598


Tevilla, Francis

Jenny [Ship]

1599


Blanchard, S.B.

Le Franc

1600


Dapin

Judor

1601


McKinney, Michael

Keller, Peter

1602


Toll, Simon

Pitcher, Reuben

1603


Bubec, Eliphalet

Hunt and Smith

1604


DeBague (?)

Terriers, Lalande

1605


Aydel, Francoise

Heno, Pierre

1606


Echevente, Juan

D`lharte Claverie, Pedro(?)

1607


Dupin

Joubert

1608


McKibben and Musson

Tongui, Edmund

1609


Clark, James

Lason

1610


Jones, Talbot

Anthony, Joseph S.

1611


TALBOT JONES

JOSEPH ANTHONY, SOLOMON HILLER

1611


Navigation Company

Keene, Richard N.

1612


Sauve, P.

Morgan, John

1613


Gramond, Jean

Joubert

1614


Milne, Alexander Jr.

Johnson

1615

o

Livaudais, James F.E.

Tamoulet and Villechaise

1616


Rowzier

Morris

1617


Winter, Elisha

Taliafono and Patterson

1618


Grammond, John

Judor

1619


Pitot and Dejan

Simpson, Elmer and Others

1620


Johnston, James

Relf(?), Williamson, Henderson

1621


Kismidy (?), Eliza

Fanele, Joshua

1622


Cholot, George

Roginairol (?)

1623


Fort and Giraud

Porttor, Jose, Sara, Juan

1624


Emerson, William

Robertson, J.(?) W(?)

1625


Cornet

Sewzman (?) and Jean Pierre

1626


Morcier, J. Senr.

Pedesclaux, P.

1627


Villechairre and Temoulet

Thibault, Jean

1628


Hogan, Hugh

Emerson, William

1629


Hogan, Hugh

Duncan and Jackson

1630


Godefroi

D'argy, Buhourd (?)

1631


Fry and Dean

Small, F. W.

1632


Seuzeneau, Pierre

Manent, Josephine

1633


Cornet, John

gaunaurd, F. D.

1634


Wilkinson, Caleb

Sientot, Rouzier and Pierre

1635


Clark and Rogers

Small, F. W.

1636


Dapony

Baligant

1637


Cornet

Sewzeneau and Jean Pierre

1638


Hudson, Jno. H.

Flood, William

1639


Martineau and Landreau

Flood and Kemper

1640


Laura, Emanuel

Bernadi, Raphael

1641


Clark, Daniel

Cornell, Samuel

1642


Coit, Levi

Williamson, J. C.

1643


Devol and Boucher

Pigman and Blackburn

1644


Dewies, Geo. W.

Earl, Saml D. and Jno. P. Jones

1645


Drouett, Joseph

Lanoue

1646


White, Brothers

Grant, Edward

1647


Pop, David

Saul, Joseph

1648


Laralde, Jean

Barritau

1649


Thierry, John Charles

Ferriere, Louis Lalande

1650


Cucillier, P. A.

Cornet

1651


Balada, Jose`

Cenas, Blaise

1652


Lerter (?), William

Morrison, James

1653


Riano, Anton Jose'

Madame Villamil

1654


Coquet

Fortier, Paillet and Bouligny

1655


Ferrand, Jacques

Heno

1656


Hubbs, Charles

Marsh, Joshua and Jno. D. Myers

1657


Stenett, James

Gordon, Martin

1658


Devol and Boucher

Kennedy, James

1659


Fowler, Theodosius

George [Negro]

1660


Hudson, Jno. H.

Munhall, Francis

1661


Thierry, Jn Bte Simon

Bradford and Anderson

1662


Dopres, (?), Isidore

Ben, Augustin

1663


Allen, William

Talcott and Bowers

1664


Vellichaine and Temoulet

faisandieu, Antoine

1665


Pujiaux, Augustin

Fachon, Jno.

1666


Cuvillier

D'arsey, Bouhacus (?)

1667


Cuvilllier

Patouillot, Jno Bte

1668


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of J. Dumas

George, J. B. Adm of the said Dumas

1669


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of David Patterson

Mc Cormick, Thomas Adm of the said Patterson

1670


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of E. Tippings

Dawson, John Adm of E. Tippings

1671


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of Simmons

Hasman, Thomas L. Adm of said Simmons

1672


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of John Budens

Milne, Alexander Jr. Adm of the said Budens

1673


Mc Culloogh, Wm.

Robertson, Isaac N. (?)

1674


Lynd, John

Bodan, A.

1675


Cuvillier, P. A. Atty for heirs of Bz (?) Richard

Sepin (?), Fois Adm of said Richard

1676


Duperan (?), Genevieve Sophie

Cabaret, Magdelaine

1677


Martin, John Bnj.

Teriser, Lalande

1678


Cuvillier, Atty for heirs of John Prazen (?)

Armitage, James Adm of said Prazen (?)

1679


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of Charles Pool

Brown, Asa Security of Adm of said Pool

1680


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of Saml Neill

Kenner & Henderson Adm of said Neill

1681


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of Wm McNealty

Kenner & Henderson Adm of said McNealty

1682


Cuvillier Atty for heirs of Richard Avery

Brown, Wm Extr for said Avery

1683


Daliiepre (?), J. B.

Collambi, Boni

1684


Stafford, John and Others

Plum, John

1685


Marigny,Bernard

Garcia, Joseph

1686


Sanderson, J, P.

Dawson, John

1687


Gray, J.(?)F. and Taylor

Robertson, J. W.

1688


Jardin, Vincent

Jecardin (?), Louis

1689


Mathieu, Marie Agnes

Mathieu, Joseph

1690


Marigny, Bernard

Francois, Rose Du Pere

1691


Caisergues, Ts(?)

Dujarreau, J. M.

1692


Brookins

Robertson

1693


Hudson, John H.

Aiken and Hadfield

1694


Cuvvillier, P. A. Atty for heirs of Pierre Arnaud

Barbe, Pierre Adm for said Pierre Arnaud

1695


Anthony, Marian

Anthony, Joseph S.

1696


Mariguy, B.

Dupres, Francois

1697


Mariguy, Bernard

Gaillard, Marie'

1698


Lafon, Barthelemy

D'oivgan (?),Marie Reni (Vieve De Jn Bte Riviere)

1699


Chew and Relf (?)

Logans, Joaguin

1700


Olivier, David

Sewzeneau (?)

1701


Babin

Pierinas, Madame

1702


Towgood and other Asigners

Duncan and Jackson

1703


Bellestre, Francois

Laffit, Pierre

1704


Fielding, Robert

Cenas, Blaise

1705


Sloan, Joseph

Cenas, Blaise

1706


Potter and Page

Cenas, Blaise

1708


Fearon, Joseph

Cenas, Blaise

1709


Evans, Whitton

Cenas, Blaise

1710


Ackley, Jno B.

Cenas, Blaise

1711


Culpepper and Bridges

Cenas, Blaise

1712


Rupel, Edward

Cenas, Blaise

1713


Swift, Jno. W.

Cenas, Blaise

1714


madam and Duncan

Hunt and Smith

1716


Marigny, B.

Antonin, veneas (?)

1717


Soissons, L. S.

Ayoni (?), Francis

1718


Cuvillier, P. A.

Thierry, Jn. Bte, Heirs of

1719


Lafon, Barthelemy

Beauregard, Elie'

1720


Girod, Nicholas Adm of Chernan

Lanure (?) and McGartzs (?)

1721


Girod, NicholasAdm of Chernan

Lanure (?) and McGartzs (?)

1721


Lafon, Barthelemy

Riviere, Madame

1722


Lafon, Barthelemy

Relf, Richo and Delinau (?)

1723


Marigny, B.

Cheness, Andri

1724


Gourjon, John

Wittz, Joseph

1725


Lewis and Maillard

Broussard, Michel

1726


Huguet, Francisco

Cenas, Blaise

1727


Forbes, John

Morrison, James

1728


Duncan, Abnor S.

Lasionda, Joseph

1729


St Hilain, Anne Julie (wife of Joseph Turcotty)

Turcotty, Joseph

1730


Bello, Domingo

Sens, Jean

1731


Armitage, James

Elliott, Benjamin and Sopia his wife

1732


Duvergs, B.

Deforgues, F.

1733


Dulispre, Jean B.

Denit, Tilleth

1734


Livingston, Edward

Brooks, Edward

1735


Labranche, Alexander

Abrahams, Madame D.

1736


Canterettes,

Bournier

1737


Barras, Peine Dulcide

Dapin

1738


Marshall, James

Mitchel, Robert

1739


Dufau, C. B.

Gardette, E. J.

1740


Clark, Daniel

Rodriguez, Jno.

1741


Cibolot, Francis

Ferrand, Celestin and Auguste Chavanne

1742


Cibolot, Francis

Auguste, Virgile and Auguste Chavanne

1743


Marigny, B.

capucin, Therese

1744


Marigny, Bernard

Peroun(?), Terassian(?) and Francoise Peron(?)

1745


Marigny, B.

Santell, Michel

1746


Marigny, B.

Moseau, Alexander

1747


Marigny, B.

Piernas(?), Madame

1748


Marigny, B.

Dupres, J.B. and Chas. Lalande

1749


Marigny, Bernard

Bauvais, Antoeni

1750


Back to City Court Main Page

4/13/2000--we