New Orleans Mayors
City Archives
New Orleans Public Library

Mayors of New Orleans, 1803 - Present

See also Administrations of the Mayors of New Orleans, 1803-1936


New Orleans Mayor Dates of Administration
Jean Etienne Bore 11/30/1803 - 5/26/1804
James Pitot 6/2/1804 - 7/26/1805
John Watkins 7/27/1805 - 3/8/1807
James J. Mather 3/9/1807 - 5/16/1812
Charles Trudeau (Acting) 5/16/1812 - 10/8/1812
Nicholas Girod 10/8/1812 - 9/4/1815
LeBreton Dorgenois (Acting) 11/6/1812 - 12/4/1812
Augustin Macarty 9/4/1815 - 5/13/1820
Joseph Roffignac 5/14/1820 - 5/10/1828
Denis Prieur 5/12/1828 - 4/9/1838
Paul Bertus (Acting) 4/10/1838 - 5/12/1838
William Freret 2/27/1843 - 5/12/1844
Joseph E. Montegut 5/13/1844 - 4/5/1846
Abial D. Crossman 5/11/1846 - 3/26/1854
John L. Lewis 4/10/1854 - 6/17/1856
Charles W. Waterman 6/17/1856 - 6/8/1858
Gerald Stith 6/21/1858 - 6/18/1860
John T. Monroe 6/18/1860 - 5/16/1862
Beginning of Military Mayors (all acting)
George F. Shepley 5/20/1862 - 7/11/1862
Godfrey Weitzel 7/14/1862 - 9/30/1862
Jonas H. French 8/6/1862 - 8/20/1862
Godfrey Weitzel 8/21/1862 - 9/30/1862
Henry C. Deming 10/2/1862 - 1/30/1863
James F. Miller 1/30/1862 - 2/2/1864
Stephen Hoyt 2/9/1864 - 3/21/1865
Hugh Kennedy 3/21/1865 - 5/5/1865
Samuel Miller Quincy 5/5/1865 - 6/8/1865
Glendy Burke 6/8/1865 - 6/28/1865
Hugh Kennedy 6/28/1865 - 3/18/1866
J. Ad. Rozier 3/19/1866 - 3/20/1866
George Clark 3/20/1866 - 5/11/1866
End of Military Mayors
John T. Monroe 5/12/1866 - 3/28/1867
Edward Heath 3/28/1867 - 6/10/1868
John R. Conway 3/10/1868 - 4/4/1870
Benjamin P. Flanders 4/4/1870 - 11/29/1872
Louis A. Wiltz 11/30/1872 - 11/30/1874
Charles J. Leeds 11/30/1874 - 12/19/1876
Edward Pilsbury 12/19/1876 - 11/18/1878
Isaac W. Patton 11/18/1878 - 12/16/1880
Joseph A. Shakspeare 4/24/1888 - 4/25/1892
John Fitzpatrick 4/25/1892 - 4/27/1896
Walter C. Flower 4/27/1896 - 5/7/1900
Paul Capdevielle 5/7/1900 - 12/5/1904
Martin Behrman 12/5/1904 - 12/6/1920
Andrew J. McShane 12/6/1920 - 5/4/1925
Martin Behrman 5/4/1925 - 1/12/1926
Died in office
Arthur J. O'Keefe 1/12/1926 - 3/15/1926
Arthur J. O'Keefe 3/15/1926 - 2/14/1930
Note: O'Keefe took a leave of absense on 7/15/1929 and later resigend on 2/14/1930. T. Semmes Walmsley acted in his place until taking office in his own right in 1930.
T. Semmes Walmsley (Acting) 7/15/1929 - 2/14/1930
T. Semmes Walmsley 5/5/1930 - 6/30/1936
Resigned 6/30/1936
A. Miles Pratt (Acting) 6/30/1936 - 7/15/1936
Fred A. Earhart (Acting) 7/15/1936
Jesse S. Cave (Acting) 7/15/1936 - 8/17/1936
Robert S. Maestri 8/18/1936 - 4/4/1946
deLesseps S. Morrison 4/4/1946 - 7/17/1961
Resigned 7/17/1961
Victor H. Schiro(Acting) 7/17/1961 - 7/20/1961
Victor H. Schiro 7/20/1961 - 5/2/1970
Moon Landrieu 5/2/1970 - 5/1/1978
Ernest N. Morial 5/1/1978 - 5/5/1986
Sidney J. Barthelemy 5/5/1986 - 5/2/1994
Marc H. Morial 5/2/1994 - 5/6/2002
C. Ray Nagin 5/6/2002 - 5/2/2010
Mitchell J. Landrieu 5/3/2010 - 5/7/2018
LaToya Cantrell 5/7/2018 - present

Back to NOPL Home

WME (4/29/96)/ Rev. iw 6/21/1999; 9/18/2013
Revised BS, 2019