City Archives
New Orleans Public Library

Mayor Marc H. Morial
Intergovernmental Relations Division

Records of the Office of Boards and Commissions


The Office of Boards and Commissions maintained a database of all municipal boards and commissions and insured that vacancies were handled in accordance with the enabling legislation and/or by-laws of each such agency. The Office also served as the liaison to all of the directors and members of the various boards and commissions. Beyond these primary responsibilities the Office also developed a city store that sold city flags and other merchandize and assisted the Mayor and his staff with the selection of gifts for various occasions and official functions.

The records are arranged into three subseries:

  • Series 1 (Boards & Commissions records) includes rosters (often with numerous updated versions); documents dealing with attendance issues; correspondence dealing with the make-up, purpose, and operations of each agency; nominations from outside entities; resignations; documents relating to the decision-making process for appointments; and legal authorities for the various boards/commissions.

  • Series 2 (Records relating to individual board/commission members, arranged by name) includes, in addition to the main file of names arranged in alphabetical order, other folders with name-related information. The folder for names beginning with letter "A" is at the end of box 20, those for names beginning with letters "B" through "R" are in box 21, and those for letters "S" through "Y-Z" are in box 22.

  • Series 3 (general subject files) includes records generally relating to the management of city boards and commissions (including budgetary matters), records dealing with the City Store and its merchandize, and to official city gifts for various occasions.

Detailed Description of the Records

Boards and Commissions Files       Back to the top

Box 1

A. P. Tureaud Memorial Committee 1996
Accomplishments 1994-1997
Accomplishments and Goals 1995 Two-page "Self Evaluation" forms for each city agency, some with attachments; some other formats also included
Accomplishments, Boards and Commissions Office 1995-2002
Ahimsa Festival 1995
Al Hirt Memorial Advisory Committee 1999
Alcohol Beverage Control Board 1994-2002
Alcohol Beverages Outlet Administrative and Enforcement Advisory Committee 1997
Algiers Courthouse Centennial Committee 1995
Algiers Development District 1994-2002
Algiers, Mayor's Advisory Committee 1994-2001
All American City Award 1996-2000
Animal Protection, Mayor's Advisory Commission on 1994-1996
Asian Affairs 1994-1999
Atlantic Fellowships 1994-1995
Audubon Park Commission 1994-2002
Automatic Fingerprint Identification Committee 1994
Bayou Classic Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Beautification Awards, Algiers 1996
Bicycle Advisory Committee, Orleans Parish 1995
Bienville Statue Replacement, Blue Ribbon Committee 1996
Black History Museum Advisory Committee 1998
Board Attendance 1994-2000
Board Monitors 1996-1997
Board of Building Standards and Appeals 1994-2002
Board of City Trusts 1994-2002
Board of Electrical Examiners 1994-2001
Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-2001
Board of Liquidation, City Debt 1994-2002

Box 2

Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994-2001
Board of Zoning Adjustments 1994-2003
Board Vacancies 1994-2001
Boards/Commissions Appointments 1995-2000
Bond Campaign, Rebuild New Orleans Now 1995
Boy Scouts Fundraising Effort 1996
Breakfast with Mayors 1994
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1995
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1996
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1997
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1998
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1999-2001
Cabinet/Staff 1994
Cabinet/Staff 1995
Cabinet/Staff 1996
Canal Street Development Corporation 1998
Casino Relations Board 1994
Casino Tax Advisory Committee 2000
Central Business District Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1993-2002
Centralized Permitting Office, Task Force on the Development 1997
Certificates of Appointment 1995-2000
Charles E. Dunbar Civil Service Awards 1996
Charter Revision Advisory Committee/Charter Amendment Implementation Task Force 1994-1996
Children, Youth and Families, Task Force on 1994
China Setting, Etc. for the Mayor's Office 1995
Christmas Tree and Compost Recycling 1995
City Directory 1994-1998 Includes material on the compilation, production, and updating of the City Hall directory during the Morial administration; inlcudes a 3.5" disk with directory database files.
City Planning Commission 1994-2002
City-Owned Cemeteries, Task Force on 1995-2001
Civil Rights Photograph 2002
Civilian Review Advisory Committee 1998-1999
Clean Team Advisory Committee 1993-2002 Includes several photographs from 1993
Code of Ethics 1997
Commission on Government Reorganization 1996-1998
Community Visions Unlimited 1995
Compiled List of the Members of Boards and Commissions, Advisory Committees and Task Forces 2002
Compiled Lists of All New Orleans Boards and Commissions Members 1995-2001
Correspondence with Councilmembers 1996-2000
Council on Conservation in City Government 2001-2002
Council Questionnaire Revision 1996
Crime 1994
Crimestoppers 1995-1997
Cuban Refugees Task Force 1995
Delories Francois Memorial Task Force 1996
Delta Region Preservation Commission 1995-1996
Demolition Standards, Task Force on 1997
Design-Build Contracts Task Force 2001 Actually a State of Louisiana committee to which the Mayor was to appoint a member

Box 3

Desire/Florida Development Corporation 1995-1998
Distinguished Partners in Education Award 1994
Domestic Violence, Task Force on 1994-1997 Includes minutes and reports
Donald Mintz Memorial Committee 1996-2001
Downtown Parking Task Force 1997
Downtown Development District 1994-2002
Drug Policy Coordinating Council 1995
Economic Development 1994
Economic Development Advisory Committee 1994-2002
Education 1994
Employee Recognition/Service Awards 1997
Environmental Affairs Advisory Committee 1994-2001 Includes minutes of meetings
Essence Festival Steering Committee 1997
Examining Boards (Safety and Permits) 2001-2002
Executive Orders, Miscellaneous Information 1994-2002
Fair Housing Task Force 1996
Ford Foundation Innovations in American Government Awards 1995-1996
Formosan Termites, the Unseen Destroyer undated Videotape produced by the New Orleans Mosquito Control Board
French Quarter Festival, Inc. 1997-2000

Box 4

Ground Transportation Hospitality Committee 1999-2002
Ground Transportation Task Force 1995-1996
Guns 1995
Health 1994-1995
Hiring of Female Fire Fighters, Task Force on 1999-2000
Hispanic and Latin American Affairs, Advisory Committee on 1994-2001
Hispanic and Latin American Affairs, Advisory Committee on 2003
Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-2002
Historical Pharmacy Museum Advisory Committee 1994-1995 Includes earlier background material on the Museum
Holiday Celebration, Advisory Committee for the City of New Orleans Official 1995
Holocaust Memorial Committee, New Orleans 1996-2001
Homelessness, Mayor's Task Force on 2001
Honorary Mayor Program 1997
Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994-1995
Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-2000
Illegal Dumping, Mayor's Task Force on 2000-2002
Information Systems 1994
Inner City 100 2001
Insurance Committee 1995
International Affairs 1994-1997
Jaycee's Outstanding Young People Program 1995
Juvenile Crime Task Force 1996-1997 Task force of the Trauma Center at the Medical Center of Louisiana
Lake Pontchartrain Swimming Task Force 1999
Lee Chen Foundation Scholarship 1997
Legos Heart of New Orleans 2000-2001
Lien Waver Committee 1999-2002
Lists of Boards and Commissions 1994-2001 With names of staff contacts, meeting places and meeting dates
Major Employer Attraction and Retention, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Manufacturing 1994
Maritime Task Force 1994
Master Plan Advisory Committee 1997-2000
Mayor for a Day 1995

Box 5

Metropolitan Safety, Security, and Anti-Terrorism Task Force, Mayor's 2001
Military and Veterans Affairs, Mayor's Advisory Committee on 1994-2001
Minister of Culture (Wynton Marsalis) 1996
Multi-Cultural 1994
National Formosan Termite Control Initiative Task Force 1995-2001 2 folders; includes reports, meeting agendas/minutes, plans, and other documents
National Jazz Park Museum Task Force 1995
National League of Cities Innovation Awards 1995-1997
National League of Cities Urban Enrichment Awards 1995
National Night Out Against Crime 1996
Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1997
New Orleans Aviation Board 1994-2002

Box 6

New Orleans International Trade Building Corporation 1985-1999
New Orleans Media Center 1997-2002
New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Commission 1994-2002
New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1995-2000 2 folders
New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-2000
New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal Committee 1987-2002
New Orleans-Queretaro Relations, Mayor's Task Force on 2001-2003
NFL Stadium Advisory Committee 2001 Actually a State of Louisiana committee to which the Mayor was appointed
NOLA Economic Development Corporation 1998-2002
Nominations/Recommendations for Board Appointments 1998-2000
Olympics (2008) Organizational Committee 1994
Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-2000 Folder 1

Box 7

Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-2000 Folder 2
Outfall Bridges, Task Force on 1994-1995 Includes report
Outstanding Young Men of America 1995-1996
Overall Economic Development Program Committee 1994-1998
Perishable Goods, Mayor's Task Force on 2001
Physical Fitness, Advisory Council on 1994-1996
Police Compensation Commission 1995
Police Hiring, Task Force on 1996-2000
Police-Civilian Review Task Force, Mayor's 2001-2002
Privatization Article 1995 Re: article co-authored by Mayor Morial and U.N.O. Professor Robert Whelan titled "Privatizing Local Government Services"
Project Review: Sweat Equity Auction Program 1997-1998
Public Housing Executive Council 1994
Public Works Coordinating Committee 1995-1996
Recycling Advisory Committee 1999-2000
Regional Planning Commission 1998
Regional Transit Authority 1994
Religious Advisors, Council of 1994-2001
Requests for Jobs, Board/Commission/Committee Appointments, Etc. 1994 Print out of names gathered during the transition period
Revenue Revision Task Force 1998
Revitalization of Historic Neighborhoods, Task Force on 1998
Sewerage and Water Board 1994-2002
Sidney Bechet Centennial Committee 1996
Solid Waste, Task Force on 1994
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, Task Force on the 1995

Box 8

Special Housing and Economic Initiative in New Orleans East, Task Force on 1994 Includes report
Square 26 Park Advisory Committee 1999
Staff Meetings, Memorandums, Etc. 1995-1998
Staffing of Advisory Committees 1994-2001
Street/Sidewalk Improvement Funding Options Task Force, Mayor's 2001
Taste of New Orleans Recipe Book 1997-1998
Tech Vision Task Force, Mayor's 2000-2002
Technical Advisory Committee 1997-1998
Tourism Task Force 1999
Tourism, Arts and Entertainment, Mayor's Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Trail of Freedom Advisory Committee 1994
Transition Task Force--City Planning Commission 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transition Task Force--Fire Department 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transition Task Force--Municipal Yacht Harbor 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transition Task Forces, Membership List by Task Force 1994
Transition Task Forces, Membership List in Alphabetical Order 1994
Transition Task Forces, Organization, Scope and Schedules 1994
Transition Task Force--Streets 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transition Task Force--Tourism 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transition Task Force--Vieux Carre Commission/Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994 Including information on members, meetings, etc., with some partial reports, memos, drafts, etc.
Transportation Center Authority 1994-2001
U.S.S. New Orleans Presentation Silver 1997-2001
Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1997
Vieux Carre Task Force 1996
Visit of Louisiana House Speaker Hunt Downer 1996
Visit of Louisiana House Speaker Hunt Downer 1997
Volunteerism, Task Force on 1998
War Veterans Home for the New Orleans Area, Task Force on 1999
Welfare Reform/Workforce Development, Task Force on 1996-1997
Welfare-to-Work Collaborative 1998
White House Fellowships 1996
Workforce Investment Board 1999-2001
World Trade Center Awards 1997
Youth Observer Initiative Program 1997-1998
Zero Tolerance Commission 1997-2000
Name Files       Back to the top

Box 9

Aaron, Oliver Board of Electrical Examiners 1994-2001
Ables, Desmond M. Community Access Corporation 1996
Acikalin, Dr. Tamer Algiers Development District 1995-1999
Anderson-Trahan, Ernestine Public Belt Railroad Commission/Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1999-2003
Andrews, Angie H. French Market Corporation 1999-2002
Andrews, John Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Arnolie, Louise W. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1996-2003
Baas, Ray C. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Babin, John E. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers pre-1994
Babin, Peter, III Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Bagneris, Larry Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997-2000
Bagneris, Shyrl Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Bair, Capt. Gary Algiers Development District 1996-1998
Baker, Arnold Orleans Private Industry Council 1994
Baker, George W. Board of Electrical Examiners pre-1994-2001
Baker, John H., III Board of Trustees of the City Employees' Retirement System 1994-2002
Ballard, Westervelt T. Institute of Mental Hygiene 1994-2003
Ballero, Louis Piazza d'Italia Development Corporation 2002-2003
Banks, Susan New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996-2000
Banos, F. Janvier Algiers Development District 1995-1996
Baptiste, Nell Gremillion Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Baptiste, Philip M. Parkway and Park Commission 1996
Barnes, Charles E. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997-1998
Barney, Clarence L. Ethics Review Board 1996
Barre, Stanford New Orleans Business and Industrial District 2000-2003
Barrett, Frank O. Industrial Development Board 1997-1998
Barrow, Lansen C. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1997-2001
Barry, Stephen R. Industrial Development Board/Public Belt Railroad Commission 1998-1999
Barthe, Earl Piazza d'Italia Development Corporation 1994
Barthelemy, Michaela T. (Mrs. Sidney J.) New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation pre-1994
Bartlett, Terri New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Batiste, Katrina New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Bayley, Vicky Economic Development Advisory Committee 1994-2000
Beaulieu, Cynthia Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1995
Bebelle, Carol City Planning Commission 2002
Beck, Howard Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Bell, Jeanette Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1999
Bell, Warren Community Access Corporation/New Orleans Media Center 1996-1999
Bergen, Margarita Orleans Private Industry Council/French Market Corporation 1994-1996
Bergeron, Henry J. Board of Building Standards and Appeals 1993-2002
Berrigan, Joseph E., Jr. New Orleans Aviation Board/Upper Pontalba Building Restoration Corporation 1991-2002
Best, Dennis A. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1995
Best, Lawrence E. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1996
Beverly, Ernestine Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Bevrotte, Yolanda B. Parkway and Park Commission pre-1994
Bishop, Wesley T. New Orleans Aviation Board 1997-1999
Bivens, Frank J. Community Improvement Agency/New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1995
Blair, Vivienne C. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1996-2003

Box 10

Blanchard, Terence New Orleans Center for Creative Arts/Riverfront, Board of Directors 2000-2001
Block, Peter New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994
Bloom, Dr. Christopher A. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1996-1998
Bodenmiller, Joseph J. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996-1997
Boissiere, Lambert, Jr. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994
Bolden, George E. New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1995-1998
Bollens, Lorraine P. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Bologna, William Public Belt Railroad Commission 1999
Bomboy, Gretchen Board of Zoning Adjustments 1994-1995
Booth, Jane Ettinger City Planning Commission 1994-2003
Bordenave, Charlotte New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Boseman, Richard Upper Pontalba Building Restoration Corporation/City Board of Welfare/City Planning Commission pre-1994
Boucree, Mark S. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1996
Bowers, Vincent L. Board of Zoning Adjustments 1995-1996
Boyce, Hazell New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1996-2001
Braden, Dr. Henry, III Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Braden, Michele B. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1996
Brandon, Rev. Barry E. New Orleans Public Library pre-1994
Breaux, Lula H. Alcohol Beverage Control Board 1999
Breland, Lisa New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997-1998
Brennan, Ella New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation pre-1994
Brennan, Owen E., Jr. New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Brennan, Richard "Dickie" Downtown Development District/New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1995-2003
Brennan, Ted Audubon Park Commission 1999
Bromon, Emma B. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1996
Brooks, Jane S. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission
Broussard, Marsha Z. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1996
Brown, Barbara New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Brown, Eugene Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994
Brown, Julie D. Vieux Carre Commission 1997-2003
Brown, Rev. Thomas Board of Zoning Adjustments 1995
Brown, Winston D. City Planning Commission 1996-2001
Brown-Scott, Dr. Wendy R. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1998
Brugier, Frank A. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-2001
Bryson, Susan E. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1998-2001
Buras, Lulu Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Burk, Biff Industrial Development Board pre-1994
Burnett, Walter New Orleans Public Library 1994
Burns, Sheila Lake Willow Subdivision Improvement District 1998-1999
Burrus, Irene Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1995
Bush, Barbara Audubon Park Commission 1994-1996
Bush, Melvin Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2002
Bush, Shirley S. Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994
Butler, Keith Public Belt Railroad Commission 1994-1997
Butler, Marvin Community Improvement Agency pre-1994
Bynum, Adolph Fields Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Bynum, Horace, Jr. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994-2001
Bynum, Pansy New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Cahn, June B. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Cain, James M. Board of Liquidation, City Debt pre-1994
Caldwell, Dr. Janet Moore New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 2000
Cangelosi, Dr. Robert J. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Canizaro, Joseph C. Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994
Cannon, Robert W. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1995-1999

Box 11

Canseco, Jose Canal Street Development Corporation 1994
Capitelli, Linda Piazza d'Italia Development Corporation pre-1994
Capobianco, Daniel B. Board of City Trusts 1996
Cardone, Clifford E. Board of City Trusts/Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1994-2000
Carey, Dr. Addison, Jr. City Civil Service Commission pre-1994
Carter, Councilmember Troy A. Orleans Levee District/Upper Pontalba Building Restoration Corporation/Canal Street Development Corporation/French Market Corporation 1994-2000
Carter, Rev. James C. Ethics Review Board 1996
Cates, Sidney, IV City Civil Service Commission 1991-1999
Caulfield, Ernest Rivergate Development Corporation 1995
Chase, Edgar L., III Board of City Trusts 1994-1996
Chestnut, Stephen N. Vieux Carre Commission 1998-2002
Chouest, Jeff Algiers Development District 1995
Christenberry, Herbert W. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Christophe, Farrell J. Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Christophe, Mary French Market Corporation 1994
Clade, Susan F. Public Belt Railroad Commission 1996-1999
Clark, Joshua C. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Clarke, Keven Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994
Clayton, Robert L. Orleans Private Industry Council/Economic Development Advisory Committee 1995-1996
Coard, Sharod Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1999-2003
Coignet, Linus L., Jr. Ethics Review Board 1996
Coleman, Thomas B. Master Plan Advisory Committee/Sewerage & Water Board 1998-2000
Collins, Aloha Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Columbus, Danae Historic Districts Landmarks Commission/New Orleans Media Center 1996-1999
Combes, Dana H. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1996-1998
Conerly, Jessie L. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District
Connor, George C., Jr. City Planning Commission pre-1994
Cooper, Marc J. French Market Corporation/Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Crosby, E. Howell Industrial Development Board 1997
Crouere, Joffre J. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization 1997-1999
Crusto, Alvin R., Jr. New Orleans Music and Entertainment Commission 1998-2002
Crusto, Mitchell Ethics Review Board 1996
Cruz, Marilyn Film and Video Commission 2001
Curry, Rene Sewerage and Water Board pre-1994
Curtis, Gregory Human Relations, Advisory Committee on/Vieux Carre Commission 1994-2002
Danna, Deon E. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-2001
Darnell, Michael C. Public Belt Railroad Commission 1999
Dassinger, Peter, III Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Daste, Aaron Board of Commissioners Spring Lake Subdivision Improvement District 1998-2003
Davis, Glenn M., Sr. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1996-2003
Davis, Margie New Orleans Public Library pre-1994
Dawson, Judy S. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 2002
Delchamps, Jerry D. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Denegre, George Downtown Development District 1994-1996
Dennis, Cheryl Board of Electrical Examiners 1996-2001
Deutsch, Carol H. Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Diaz, Michell New Orleans Home Mortgage Authority 1994
Dickey, Stephen D. Industrial Development Board 1994
DiRosa, Lesley B. French Market Corporation 1994-2002
Dixon, Eloise Doxie Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Doherty, Mark Industrial Development Board 1999
Dollar, Susan C. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 2000
Donovan, James New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 2000
Drummer, Jerrelda W. Film and Video Commission 2002
Dubos, Margo Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997
Dubuclet, Victor A., III Sewerage and Water Board pre-1994

Box 12

Dumas, Karin P. French Market Corporation pre-1994-2002
Duncan, Katherine F. "Kitty" Audubon Park Commission 1994-1999
Dunn, Shauna New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1998
Dupuy, Edward Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2001-2002
Durand, Glynn Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Eaves, Joyce Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Edwards, Preston J., Sr. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1997-1999
Elie, Gerri Moore Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Elie, Lolis New Orleans Music and Entertainment Commission 1994-1998
Ellis, W. Conner, Jr. Board of Electrical Examiners 1994
Elloie, Pearlie H. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Elow, Josephine Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Ernst, Dr. John, III Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1999
Ernst, Laurentine J. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1995
Espina, Marina Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Eustis, Lawrence, III Downtown Development District 1994-1995
Evans, Rev. Lawrence New Orleans Public Library Board of Directors 1994-2000
Fahrenholtz, James L. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1998
Farwell, F. Evans Public Belt Railroad Commission 1994-1995
Feibelman, Julian, Jr. Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Fein, Jerome City Planning Commission 1994
Feola, Mario Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Ferguson, Barbara Board of Zoning Adjustments 1996
Fernandez, A. S. Lee Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Finley, James C. Board of Mechanical Examiners pre-1994
Firmin, Gloria French Market Corporation pre-1994
Fitzmorris, James E., Jr. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1994-1997
Flettrich, Harold Board of Mechanical Examiners pre-1994
Flower, Walter C., III Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1994-1995
Fosco, Peter J. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization 1994-1999
Foster, Janice Martin Board of Liquidation, City Debt pre-1994
Foster, John H. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1997
Foster, Robert M. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation pre-1994
Foulks, Sara Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Fowler, George Delgado Albania Plantation Commission pre-1994
Francis, Blanche Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997
Frank, Zelma Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1999-2003
Freiberg, Norma L. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Freiberg, Wilmer J. "Billy" Audubon Park Commission 2002-2003
Friedrichs, J. M. Gore Delgado Albania Plantation Commission 1996-1998
Frischhertz, James J. Board of Electrical Examiners pre-1994-2001
Froeba, Gary New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1997-1998
Fulweiler, John H. Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Gallo, August J. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994-2001
Ganucheau, Anita N. Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Garcia, Felix Algiers Development District 1996
Garibaldi, Dr. Antoine M. New Orleans Public Library/Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee pre-1994-1995
Gay, Edward J., III Delgado Albania Plantation Commission 1994-1996
Geary, Cyril P. Board of Building Standards and Appeals pre-1994
Gex, Robert B. New Orleans Aviation Board 1996-2002
Gilbert, Linetta J. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994
Gilbert, Michael E., Sr. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-1996
Givens, Louella Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Glapion, Councilmember Roy E., Jr. Canal Street Development Corporation/French Market Corporation 1994-1998

Box 13

Glazer, Bradford A. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Glazer, Jay Alan Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Glindmeyer, Norman J. New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Godchaux, Charlotte Williams New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1996
Goins, Richard A. Board of City Trusts 1994
Goldstein, David S. Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Gomez, Irma Ruth French Market Corporation pre-1994
Good, Billy Film and Video Commission 1994
Goodman, Howard New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Gordon, Neil A. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996-2000
Gordon, Nicholas N. Public Belt Railroad Commission pre-1994
Graffeo, Peter J., Sr. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994
Grant-Hopkins, Karin Film and Video Commission 2002
Gray, Darrius New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994-1995
Gray, James A. Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-1997
Green, Charles Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1994
Green, Lyndenett M. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1999
Green-Faust, Lhndia Ethics Review Board 1996
Grimaldi, August P. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994-2001
Grossman, Ronald New Orleans Public Library pre-1994
Guerra, Modesto New Orleans Public Library pre-1994
Guice, F. Miller Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Guidry, Ronald C., Sr. Sewerage & Water Board/Algiers Development District 1992-2002
Gulotta, Judge James C. Board of City Trusts 2001
Gunner, Sandra M. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1998-2003
Guthrie, Richard C. Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Guttenberg, Rodney F. Industrial Development Board 1994-1995
Haase, Harold R. Board of Mechanical Examiners pre-1994
Hadley, Joseph A. Board of Electrical Examiners 1994
Haeuser, Daniel L. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Haeuser, Melinda L. Film and Video Commission 1994-1999
Hall, Bobbie Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Hall, Leander "Buster" French Quarter Festival, Board of Directors 1995
Halpern, Alvin K. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation pre-1994
Halpern, Herbert D. Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Hamilton, Peter J., Jr. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee/New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1994-2002
Hanemann, Albert Public Belt Railroad Commission pre-1994
Harmon, Dione Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Harmon, Lisa Jeff Martin Board of Building Standards and Appeals 1990-2003
Harmon, Richard L. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1996-2001
Harrell, Griffin W. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1994-1997
Harrell, Jan Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1998-2001
Harrington, Robert Public Belt Railroad Commission 1996-1999
Harris, Carolyn J. Sewerage & Water Board 2001
Harris, Patricia New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994
Harvey, Rev. Simmie L. Regional Planning Commission/Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1986-2002
Havnen, Charles R. Algiers Development District 1995
Haydel, Glenn A. Canal Street Development Corporation 1994-2003
Hazeur, Clement J. Alcohol Beverage Control Board 2000
Hazeur-Distance, Councilmember Ellen French Market Corporation/Orleans Levee Board/Desire-Florida Development Corporation 1994-1998
Heard, Malcolm, Jr. Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1995
Heier, Henry G. Industrial Development Board 1994-1995
Heisser, Joan DeGruy New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-2003
Heisser, Raymond Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-1996
Hemb, Claudio Film and Video Commission/New Orleans Media Center 1997-2002
Hemelt, Dr. Roy A. Mosquito Control Board pre-1994
Hemelt, Kathlyn C. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Henault, Richard A. Economic Development Advisory Committee/Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-2000

Box 14

Henderson, John New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1996
Herman, Fred L. Public Belt Railroad Commission 1996
Hernandez, Benny Orleans Private Industry Council 1997
Hernandez, Don Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995
Hero, George A., IV Vieux Carre Commission 1995-2002
Hickey, Theodore Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Higgins, James B. Institute of Mental Hygiene pre-1994
Hill, Dr. Lawrence French Market Corporation pre-1994
Hoefer, Bruce R., Jr. Central Business District Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1998-2003
Holton, William A., Jr. Sewerage and Water Board 1994-1997
Hookfin, Joseph C. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Hopkins, Karin Grant New Orleans Media Center/Film and Video Commission 1994-1997
Hornsby, Felicia Vieux Carre Commission 1995-1997
Horton, Rosita Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
Horwitz, Susan Blumenthal Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Howard, D. Douglas New Orleans Aviation Board 1994-1996
Hubert, L. A. "Skip" Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Hughes, Vicki New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Hunt, David P. Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Hunter, David A. Board of Building Standards and Appeals pre-1994
Hutchinson, James J., Jr. Economic Development Advisory Committee/Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1995-2003
Isenmann, Paula H. Algiers Development District 1998
Jackson, Alma D. Industrial Development Board pre-1994
Jackson, Denise City Park Improvement Association pre-1994
Jackson, Gilbert C. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 2000-2003
Jackson, Johnny, Jr. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Jacobs, Jodi Criminal Justice Council 1997-1999
James, Earnest Downtown Development District 1999
James, Ernest Economic Development Advisory Committee 1997
James, Philip Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Jarrett, Dwight, Jr. Board of Directors, Business Resource Capital Specialty 2002
Jeanmarie, Anthony J. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-1997
Jeff, Dr. Morris F. X., Jr. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995?
Johnson, Barbara K. Orleans Private Industry Council 1994
Johnson, Maxine R. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1996
Johnson, Patricia A. Industrial Development Board pre-1994
Johnson, Pittman Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1996
Johnson, Stephen S., III 1998
Jones, Ernest Historic Districts Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Jones, Melvin C., Sr. New Orleans Visitors Information Center 1999
Jones, Melvin, Jr. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1996
Juakali, M. Endesha Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
Julien, Ethel Simms Rivergate Development Corporation 1994-1995
Julien, Henry P., Jr. New Orleans Media Center/Community Access Corporation 1995-2000
Jupiter, Claire Board of City Trusts pre-1994
Jupiter, Clarence Joseph Board of Liquidation, City Debt/Sewerage & Water Board 1999
Kahn, Morris L. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Kaiser, Dr. Michael New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1996
Kanter, David Board of Electrical Examiners 1994-2001
Kaplan, Felicia Hebert 1995-1999
Kay, Clyde A. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2000-2003
Keenan, Elizabeth S. Board of City Welfare pre-1994
Keenan, Mrs. Walter Cook Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Kelly, Dennis E. New Orleans International Trade Corporation 1994-1997
Kelly, Eamon Revenue Estimating Conference 1996
Kelly, Russell Economic Development Advisory Committee 1996-2002
Kelly, Suzanne Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1997
Kelso, Iris Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997
Kennedy, Rebecca Stulb Canal Street Development Corporation 1994

Box 15

Kern, Jay H. Downtown Development District/Economic Development Advisory Committee 1996-1998
Kerry, Augusta Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
King, Danatus Audubon Park Commission 1994-2000
Kirkland, Clarice T. Audubon Park Commission 1996
Knecht, Joe New Orleans Aviation Board/Orleans Private Industry Council pre-1994/1994-1997
Koerner, Louis F., Jr. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995-1996
Kogos, Samuel T. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation/Lakeview Crime Prevention District 1994-2002
La Pierre, Joseph L., Jr. Upper Pontalba Building Restoration Corporation 1994-1996
Laborde, John P. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Lacey, Dr. Henry C. Orleans Private Industry Council 1995
Lacour, Nat Regional Transit Authority 1994-1998
Lade, Brian G. Downtown Development District 1994-1999
Lambert, George R., III Board of Mechanical Examiners pre-1994
Lambert, Henry M. Downtown Development District 1994-2001
Lambert, Olaf New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994-1995
Landin, Edward X. French Market Corporation 1995-1998
Landrieu, Mark K. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1994-1996
Landrieu, Verna S. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997
Landry, Joseph B. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1999-2000
Landry, Mickey P. Industrial Development Board 1999-2002
Langley, Leon M., Jr. Canal Street Development Corporation 1994
Lanning, Forrest H. "Bucky" New Orleans Aviation Board 1994
Larkins, Bruce Edward Industrial Development Board 1997
Larsen, Harry New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996-1998
Lauden, Lloyd J. Delgado Albania Plantation Commission 1996-1998
Laumann, Randy Board of Mechanical Examiners 1997-2001
Laurent, Anthony I., Jr. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1994-1997
Laurent, Norvell M. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Lawrence, A. Micchael Industrial Development Board 1997-2001
Lawrence, John H. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994
Lawson, Fred Vieux Carre Commission 1998
Lawson, Reginald D. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Leban, Levon Aldon Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2000-2001
LeBlanc, Sam A., III Delgado Albania Plantation Commission/Downtown Development District/Audubon Park Commission 1998-2002
LeBourgeois, John W. Regional Transit Authority 1994
Ledet, Mitchell Sewerage and Water Board/Board of Trustees of the City Employees' Retirement System pre-1994
Lee, Dr. Silas Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997
Lee, Melissa New Orleans Media Center 1997
Leon, Tyrone Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1998-2001
Lester, Bill D. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Lewis, Alex I., III Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Lewis, Diana Human Relations, Advisory Committee on/Ethics Review Board 1994-1996
Lewis, Leland M. Downtown Development District/New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1997-2001
Leyva, Teresa C. Board of Zoning Adjustments 1996
Little-Wood, Belinda Algiers Development District/Finance 1996-2001

Box 16

Livingston, James Kojo Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2000-2001
Lockett, Dwayne Economic Development Advisory Committee/Algiers Development District 1997-2002
Lombard, Rudy New Orleans Public Library/Canal Street Development Corporation pre-1994
Lorning, Milton Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Loving, Rose Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995
Lucien, Robert New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1998
Lunn, Thomas J., Sr. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-2001
Luong, Rev. Dominic M. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1997
Lupin, Cecilia M. Audubon Park Commission 1994-2002
Lupo, Robert Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Lyons, Alfren "Pio" Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
M. Gordon Stevens New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation pre-1994
Maher, Paula L. Public Belt Railroad Commission pre-1994
Mancoske, Ron New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Mann, Susan Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2001-2003
Maraldo, Claude R. Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
Maraldo, Katherine A. Sewerage and Water Board pre-1994
Marcus, Valerie Besthoff Downtown Development District 1996-2001
Marino, Kenneth P. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1996-1998
Markle, Gloria B. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 2001
Marshall, Carolyn G. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1996
Martin, Alphonse New Orleans Public Library 1992-2003
Martin, George Board of City Trusts 1995
Martin, Jane E. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1997
Martinez, Jimmie New Orleans Aviation Board pre-1994
Marullo, Frank Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Mason, Patricia Community Access Corporation 1995
Massimi, Valerie M. Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Matens, Richard Warren New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997
Mathes, Edward C. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Mayberry, Rev. Harold R. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1997
Mayeaux, Harry Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers pre-1994
McCabe, Mark New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
McCaffery, Kathleen New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1998
McCall, William D. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994
McCollam, Julie H. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1994-1999
McConduit, Gail French Market Corporation 1994
McCormick, Wiley D. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994
McCray, Marie Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
McFarland, Dr. Louise New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
McKendall, Ellsworth P. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994-2001
McKenna, Dr. Stephen French Market Corporation 1994
McKenna, Warren P., III Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1997
McKenzie, Duncan M. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1996
McNamara, James P. Downtown Development District 1998-2001
McNeill, Jennie Orleans Private Industry Council 1996-1998
McPherson, Jacqueline Historic Districts Landmarks Commission pre-1994
McZeal, Stephanie New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Medina, M. Isabel Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1998-1999
Medley, Dr. Jerome T. French Market Corporation 1994
Meisch, Bette New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Melachias, Charles L. French Market Corporation 1994

Box 17

Merrick, Joseph Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Metoyer, Paul C., II New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1998
Meyer, R. Carl Historic District Landmarks Commission 1998-2003
Miertschin, John Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Miles, Alexandra Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1996-1999
Milling, R. King Downtown Development District 1994-1996
Mintz, Aaron Mosquito Control Board/Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994/1994-1995
Mitchell, Justin G. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Mitchell, Linda A. New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1999
Mitchell, Paul City Planning Commission 2000
Mitchell-Grubb, Yvonne Economic Development Advisory Committee/Algiers Development District 1994-1997
Moffett, James R. New Orleans Public Library pre-1994
Monroe, James W. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1994-1997
Monroe, Robert J. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995-1996
Moore, Patricia S. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997
Moorman, Frances S. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization 1994-1995
Morgan, Jane New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Morgan, Joyce Stanton Canal Street Development Corporation 1994
Morin, Rev. Msgr. Roger Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995-2003
Morris, Edward M. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1998-2002
Morris, Mary G. Community Improvement Agency pre-1994
Mueller, Dr. Gordon H. Downtown Development District/Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization 1994-1995/pre-1994
Muhaimin, YaSin A. New Orleans Media Center 1994-1999
Munroe, David New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Murphy, Julie Irwin Audubon Park Commission 1998-1999
Murray, Eileen Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Muse, Danita New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997
Myers, Joel City Planning Commission 1994-2000
Myers, Stanley Industrial Development Board 1990-1997
Nagin, C. Ray Rivergate Development Corporation 1995-2000
Nelson, John P. "Jack" City Civil Service Commission/Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Netter, Barbara E. Parkway and Park Commission pre-1994
Netting, Tom New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1996-1997
Neveu, Wayne J. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
Newsome, Dr. David A. Board of City Trusts/Audubon Park Commission 1996-2002
Nguyen, Nga Thanh Thi Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997-1999
Nivera, Dolores Historic District Landmarks Commission 1995-2002
Novick, Irving Delgado Albania Plantation Commission 1994-1997
Ochsner, Dr. John L. New Orleans International Trade Corporation 1994-1997
O'Donnell, Herbert Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Oreck, Bruce J. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Ormond, Marie Industrial Development Board 1997-1998
Orrill, R. Ray, Jr. Board of Zoning Adjustments 1999
Owen, Tina Board of City Trusts/Audubon Park Commission 2001

Box 18

Pahl, Margaret Community Improvement Agency pre-1994
Pappalardo, Albert S. French Market Corporation 1994
Parker, Fred Orleans Private Industry Council 1995-1998
Parker, George W. Mosquito Control Board pre-1994
Parnon, J. Michael Vieux Carre Commission 1995-1998
Pate, Alberta New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1999
Paul, Rev. Noily Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Pepin, Ennis M. New Orleans Public Library Board of Directors 1998
Perkins, Barbara C. Canal Street Development Corporation pre-1994
Perrault, Dorothy Upper Pontalba Building Restoration Corporation pre-1994
Perry, Lillian Dunn Piazza d'Italia Development Corporation 1990-2002
Peterson, Charles H. Downtown Development District pre-1994
Pharr, Donna Algiers Development District 1998
Pierre, Marian H. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1995
Poree, Edgar F., Jr. Downtown Development District 1999
Posey, Mike Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Powell, Bettye "BJ" Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Powers, Gloria New Orleans Music and Entertainment Commission 1998
Profit, Joseph C., Jr. New Orleans Home Mortgage Authority 1994
Pruitt, Darrin New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Quinn, Patrick, III ? pre-1994
Rack, Elizabeth Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997-2002
Rainey, George Algiers Development District 1996-1998
Randels, Rev. J. Richard Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1995-1997
Randolph, Allison B., III City Planning Commission 1994-1995
Raspanti, Joseph P. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Redmon, Bruns D'Aunoy Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1998
Reed, Charles B., Sr. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1995-2001
Reed, Hazel J. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on pre-1994
Rees, Charles A. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Reese, Dottie Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Reese, Kern A. Regional Transit Authority 1994
Reese, Mildred L. City Planning Commission/Regional Planning Commission pre-1994-2002
Reese, Peg Orleans Private Industry Council 1997
Reily, Timothy S. Audubon Park Commission 1999
Reuther, Warren L. New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Ricard, Rev. R. Tony Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1998
Richard, Anthony W. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Richard, Paul G. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee/New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1999
Richards, Allison C. Criminal Justice Council 1994
Roberts, Elliott C. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1997
Robertson, Arthur V. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-2001
Robertson, Clyde New Orleans Public Library 1995-2003
Robertson, Donna V. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Robertson, Judith M. Historic District Landmarks Commission 1994-2002
Robertson, Willard E. Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Robinson, Alan G. French Market Corporation 1994-2002
Robinson, Clifford M., Jr. Historic District Landmarks Commission 2001-2002
Robinson, Dr. George E., III City Planning Commission 2000
Robinson, Sharon Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Rochon, Reynard J. New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Rodney, Roy J., Jr. New Orleans Jazz Commission/Downtown Development District/Specialty Business & Industrial Development District Corporation 1998-2003
Rodriguez, Elleana Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
Rohrberger, Ann Algiers Development District 1995-1996
Romig, Mark Orleans Parish Communication District 1996-2000
Rousseau, Michelle French Market Corporation 2000-2002

Box 19

Roussell, Norward Alcohol Beverage Control Board 2000
Roy, Sylvia Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1995-1996
Rubenstein, Andre M. Downtown Development District 1994
Russell, Avis Marie Audubon Park Commission/Rivergate Development Corporation 1994
Russo, Mark Anthony Board of Mechanical Examiners 1997-2001
Salvage, Joseph J. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994
Sanchez, June F. Orleans Parish Communication District 1996-2003
Sanford, Joseph W. New Orleans Media Center 1997
Saputo, Albert J. City Planning Commission 2000
Savoie, Bobby Regional Planning Commission 2002
Savoy, Joan G. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1997-1999
Schenker, William F., Sr. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1995-1999
Scheyd, Joseph Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Schilling, Franklin M. Public Belt Railroad Commission pre-1994
Schmalz, Howard M. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1996
Schwartz, Eugenie French Market Corporation 1994
Schwartzman, Jane Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission/City Planning Commission 1989-2002
Scott, Dr. Harold Mosquito Control Board pre-1994
Scott, Laura F. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997
Scott, Lorenzo Board of Electrical Examiners 1994-1996
Scott, Stanley S. Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Sentenn, Walter L., Jr. City Planning Commission pre-1994
Sergeant, Glenn B. Community Access Corporation 1994
Shanklin, Edward D., St. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1997
Shaw, Morgan L. Board of Liquidation, City Debt pre-1994
Sheppard, Nichole New Orleans Media Center 1997
Shervington, Dr. Walter New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997-1998
Shields, Lloyd N. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1997
Shreves, Jacqueline F. "Jackie" Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1999-2002
Shultz, Francis J. Parkway and Park Commission 1996
Siddiqi, Sid New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1994-1998
Simms, Ellenese Brooks Regional Transit Authority 1994-1995
Singleton, Tim Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994
Sins, Lisa New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1998
Smith, Clarence A. Board of Zoning Adjustments 1994-1996
Smith, Dwayne Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Smith, Emanuel New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1995-1998
Smith, Garnet T. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1998
Smith, Lillian T. Canal Street Development Corporation 1994-2003
Smith, Mary L. Audubon Park Commission 1996
Smith, Paulette Jones City Planning Commission/New Orleans Public Library 1993-2002
Smith, Thelma D. New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1995
Soladino, Anthony French Market Corporation 1994
Somervill, Dr. Winona R. Ethics Review Board 1996
Soniat, Llewelyn New Orleans Affordable Home Ownership, Inc. 1995
Southall, Rev. Charles J., III Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997-2002
Spears, Ike Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994
Spears, Sonja New Orleans Public Library Board of Directors 1994-1998

Box 20

Sponsler, Thomas H. City Civil Service Commission pre-1994
St. Amant, Jay Mosquito Control Board pre-1994
St. Etienne, Gregory M. Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee 1994-1995
St. Julien, Mtumishi Neighborhood Housing Improvement Advisory Committee/Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1997
Stansbury, Larry New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995-1997
Steinberg, Sylvan J. Community Improvement Agency/New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1994-1995
Steiner, Kurt Board of City Trusts 2001
Stephens, Tex Office of Tourism, Arts and Entertainment, Advisory Committee 1995
Stevenson, Albert E. New Orleans Aviation Board pre-1994
Stilwell, Victor E. Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Strachan, Camille Jones Historic District Landmarks Commission 1988-2003
Stroughter, James W. Sewerage and Water Board pre-1994
Sunseri, Salvador R. "Sal" Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission 1994-2003
Suthon, Sally Criminal Justice Council 1999-2002
Swire, James New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1997
Taylor, Phyllis M. Audubon Park Commission 1990-2002
Taylor, Roslyn G. Board of City Trusts 1995-2002
Teamer, Roderic F. Orleans Private Industry Council 1996-1997
Tell, Raymond Board of Building Standards and Appeals pre-1994
Temple, George T., Jr. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996
Theriot, Keith New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 2000
Thompson, Dr. Barbara G. City Civil Service Commission pre-1994
Thompson, Horace A. City Civil Service Commission pre-1994
Tifft, Michael W. Community Access Corporation/New Orleans Media Center 1996-1997
Tillman, Gina M. Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1995
Tobias, Denise B. Alcohol Beverage Control Board 1997
Tolliver, Margaret City Park Improvement Association 1994-2003
Torre, Azeo Municipal Yacht Harbor Commission/Commission of Government Reorganization pre-1994
Trail, Dr. Mervin New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority pre-1994
Tran, Van Huy Board of Zoning Adjustments 1996-1999
Truxillo, Arnold J. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1995
Tucei, F. Walter, Jr. New Orleans International Trade Corporation 1995
Tucker, Janee M. "Gee" Economic Development Advisory Committee 1994-1996
Tucker, Odie K. Board of Building Standards and Appeals 1994
Tucker, Robert H., Jr. Regional Transit Authority 1994-2002
Tucker, Thomas Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission pre-1994
Tureaud, Stafford, Sr. Sewerage and Water Board 1993-2002
Turk, Willie Algiers Development District 1995
Turner, Kathleen Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1994-1996
Tynes, Dale New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1997
Udick, Dr. Robert New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1996-1997
Ursin, Wade Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Valdez, Dr. Lilia O. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-2000
Vallette, Connell J., Jr. Algiers Development District 1995-1997
Valteau, Brenda Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Vandergriff, Marilyn Audubon Park Commission 2000
Vanison, Delores B. Community Improvement Agency pre-1994
Varisco, Paul Music and Entertainment Commission 1999-2002
Vassel, Tommie New Orleans Redevelopment Authority 1997
Verges, Ernest E., III Vieux Carre Commission 1994-1995
Villavaso, Alana M. Film and Video Commission 1994-2001
Vincent, Leatha L. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District 1994-1995
Vira, Mike Algiers Development District 1997
Vititoe, Richard C. New Orleans Regional AIDS Planning Council 1998
Vivien, Lucien E. Board of Mechanical Examiners 1994
Vorhoff, Gilbert Public Belt Railroad Commission 1986-2002
Wagner, Bryan New Orleans Exhibit Hall Authority 1994-1996
Wagner, Dr. Fritz City Planning Commission 1997
Waiters, Barbara A. Vieux Carre Commission 1998-2002
Wall, John Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Wallace, Allen E., Jr. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1994-1997

Box 21

Wallen, Eileen Housing Authority of New Orleans pre-1994
Walmsley, Miriam Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Walsh, Brother Stephen Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2000-2001
Wandfluh, Hans New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1997
Washington, Betty L. New Orleans Aviation Board 1994-1997
Washington, Jean Vieux Carre Commission pre-1994
Washington, Rev. Welton Board of City Welfare pre-1994
Washington, Robert Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1997-1998
Washington, Steve A. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1997-2001
Washington, Viola F. Board of City Welfare 1994-1996
Washington, William E., Sr. Algiers Development District 1995-1997
Watson, Judith A. Housing Authority of New Orleans 1994
Weatherspoon, Keith Board of City Trusts pre-1994
Weber, August J. Parkway and Park Commission 1994-1996
Webster, Rev. Dwight Board of City Welfare/Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-2000
Wegener, Addison E. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers pre-1994
Weidenfeld, Rebecca Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Werlein, Bitsie Central Business District Historic District Landmarks Commission 1997-1998
Wesolowski, Jaime A. Algiers Development District 1995-1998
West, Roderick K. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1996-1997
White, Elaine Algiers Development District 1997
White, Gloria Foster Community Improvement Agency pre-1994
White, James E. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1995-1996
Whittemore, William C. New Orleans Public Library 1994-1995
Wiggins, Cynthia Housing Authority of New Orleans/Orleans Private Industry Council/Workforce Investment Board 1994-2000
Wiley, Bishop J. Douglas Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 2000-2002
Wilkinson, Sarah H. Community Access Corporation 1994
Williams, Dan French Market Corporation 1994-2002
Williams, Dwight Algiers Development District 1995-1997
Williams, Frank Orleans Private Industry Council 1997
Williams, Kara Audubon Park Commission 1994-1997
Williams, Kevin E. New Orleans Business and Industrial District 1997-2000
Williams, Rev. James R. Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1998
Wilson, Amy Lee Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1994-1995
Wilson, Councilmember Peggy Total Community Action/Piazza d'Italia Development Corporation/Rivergate Development Corporation 1994
Wilson, Greta Criminal Justice Council 1994
Wiltenberger, James R. Vieux Carre Commission 1995-1998
Winingder, Thomas K. New Orleans Tourism Marketing Corporation 1990-2003
Wink, Ann S. Economic Development Advisory Committee 1997-2002
Winters, Harold J. Board of Examiners of Operating Engineers 1997-2001
Wirth, Henry Orleans Private Industry Council 1994-1996
Wisdom, Betty Audubon Park Commission pre-1994
Wolf, Albert J., Jr. Vieux Carre Commission 1995
Woodfork, Warren G. Criminal Justice Council pre-1994
Woods, Dr. Jeanne M. Human Relations, Advisory Committee on 1999-2000
Wright, Wayne E. Orleans Private Industry Council 1994-1997
Yeates, Zeno Ames Historic Districts Landmarks Commission 1994-1997
Young, Mildred L. Board of Zoning Adjustments 1996-2000
Zanca, Roy Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994
Zeno, Tonya W. Almonaster-Michoud Industrial District pre-1994

Boxes 22 and 23

"General" Name Files [see note at the top of this page regarding Series 2]
Subject Files       Back to the top

Box 23 (continued)

Accomplishments 1994-1997
Accomplishments and Goals 1995 Two-page "Self Evaluation" forms for each city agency, some with attachments; some other formats also included
Accomplishments, Boards and Commissions Office 1995-2002
Adlers 1998
All American City Award 1996-2000
Asian Affairs 1994-1999
Atlantic Fellowships 1994-1995
Beads 1996-2001
Beautification Awards, Algiers 1996
Board Attendance 1994-2000
Board Monitors 1996-1997

Box 24

Board Orientations 1995-2002
Board Vacancies 1994-2001
Boards and Commissions 1994-1996
Boards and Commissions Budget 1995-1996
Boards and Commissions Budget 1997
Boards and Commissions Budget 1998-1999
Boards and Commissions Budget 2000-2001
Boards and Commissions Reception (and Orientation) 1997
Boards and Commissions Reception (and Orientation) 2001 Includes several photographs
Boards and Commissions, Lists of 2001-2003
Boards/Commissions Appointments 1995-2000

Box 25

Bond Campaign, Rebuild New Orleans Now 1995
Boy Scouts Fundraising Effort 1996
Breakfast with Mayors 1994
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1995
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1996
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1997
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1998
Bureau of Governmental Research Excellence in Government Awards 1999-2001
Certificates of Appointment 1995-2000
Charles E. Dunbar Civil Service Awards 1996
China Setting, Etc. for the Mayor's Office 1995
Christmas Tree and Compost Recycling 1995
City Directory 1994-1998 Includes material on the compilation, production, and updating of the City Hall directory during the Morial administration; inlcudes a 3.5" disk with directory database files.
City Flag Documentation 1994
City Flag Lapel Pins 1994-1997
City Flags 1994-2001
City Flags (Desk-Top) 1994-1999
City Store 1995-2001
Civil Rights Photograph 2002
Code of Ethics 1997

Box 26

Coffee Mugs 1995
Community Visions Unlimited 1995
Compiled List of the Members of Boards and Commissions, Advisory Committees and Task Forces 2002
Compiled Lists of All New Orleans Boards and Commissions Members 1995-2001
Correspondence with Councilmembers 1996-2000
Council on Conservation in City Government 2001-2002
Council Questionnaire Revision 1996
Crime 1994
Crimestoppers 1995-1997
Cross Pens 1994-1995
Democratic National Convention Host Committee 1994
Distinguished Partners in Education Award 1994
Education 1994
Employee Recognition/Service Awards 1997

Box 27

Executive Orders, Miscellaneous Information 1994-2002
Fleur de Lis Tie Clips 2001
Ford Foundation Innovations in American Government Awards 1995-1996
Formosan Termites, the Unseen Destroyer undated Videotape produced by the New Orleans Mosquito Control Board
Gift Inventories and Lists 1996-1998
Guns 1995
Health 1994-1995
Honorary Mayor Program 1997
Information Systems 1994
International Affairs 1994-1997
Jaycee's Outstanding Young People Program 1995
Keys to the City 1994-2001
Lagos Heart of New Orleans 2000-2001
Lee Chen Foundation Scholarship 1997
Lists of Boards and Commissions 1994-2001 With names of staff contacts, meeting places and meeting dates
Louisiana Municipal Association 1994
Manufacturing 1994
Mayor for a Day 1995
Minister of Culture (Wynton Marsalis) 1996
Multi-Cultural 1994

Box 28

National League of Cities Innovation Awards 1995-1997
National League of Cities Urban Enrichment Awards 1995
National Night Out Against Crime 1996
Nominating Organizations 1998
Nominations/Recommendations for Board Appointments 1998-2000
Outstanding Young Men of America 1995-1996
Privatization Article 1995 Re: article co-authored by Mayor Morial and U.N.O. Professor Robert Whelan titled "Privatizing Local Government Services"
Project Review: Sweat Equity Auction Program 1997-1998
Realia
Examples of gifts, etc.: large/small keys to the city, "New Orleans Birthplace of Jazz" watches (2), Mignon Faget 2001 Fleur de Lis Adornament (on cord, in velvet bag), New Orleans International Airport pocket address book, fleur de lis pin (in velvet bag from Adler's), beads with Marc H. Morial Mayor emblem, desk-top city flag, city seal plastic gift bag, and sample gift cards
Republican National Convention Host Committee 1994
Requests for Jobs, Board/Commission/Committee Appointments, Etc. 1994 Print out of names gathered during the transition period
Staff Meetings, Memorandums, Etc. 1995-1998

Box 29

Staffing of Advisory Committees 1994-2001
Taste of New Orleans Recipe Book 1997-1998
Transition Task Forces, Membership List by Task Force 1994
Transition Task Forces, Membership List in Alphabetical Order 1994
Transition Task Forces, Organization, Scope and Schedules 1994
U.S.S. New Orleans Presentation Silver 1998-1999
Visit of Louisiana House Speaker Hunt Downer 1996
Visit of Louisiana House Speaker Hunt Downer 1997
Watches 1994-2001
White House Fellowships 1996
World Trade Center Awards 1997
Youth Observer Initiative Program 1997-1998



Return to the Mayor Marc H. Morial records

Return to Archival Inventories

Back to Nutrias Home